Accident Summary Nr: 119143.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when glove is caught by conveyo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1421189.015 | 08/06/2019 | 333514 | Laward Holdings, Inc |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on July 16, 2019, an employee was hooking up an airline while transferring an airline from a hand held tool to the motor for a conveyor. The conveyor started up and the roller caught the employee's glove and pulled his right hand into the pinch point. The employee amputated pinky fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1421189.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |