Accident: 119143.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Glove Is Caught By Conveyo
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1421189.015 | 08/06/2019 | Laward Holdings, Inc |
At 7:45 p.m. on July 16, 2019, an employee was hooking up an airline while trans ferring an airline from a hand held tool to the motor for a conveyor. The convey or started up and the roller caught the employee's glove and pulled his right ha nd into the pinch point. The employee amputated pinky fingertip and required med ical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1421189.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |