Accident Summary Nr: 119141.015 - Employee suffers fractures in fall from mobile scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1424891.015 | 08/21/2019 | 238320 | Livesey Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 or 11:20 a.m. on August 19, 2019, an employee was working for as a drywall installer for a drywall contractor. He and a coworker were mudding drywall. They were applying the second coat of drywall mud to drywall joints at a commercial construction site. The employee was on a Metaltech mobile scaffold, working at a height of 3 feet (0.9 meters) above the concrete floor in the site's room number 13-N134. His coworker was working from floor level in the hallway outside of this room. At approximately 11:20 a.m., the coworker was standing on the mobile scaffold. He was using his hands to move the scaffold along the wall, when one of the scaffold casters hit debris on the floor. The scaffold stopped suddenly, causing the employee to lose his balance. He fell off the work platform onto a concrete surface. The employee suffered rib fractures, a skull fracture, and bleeding on the brain. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1424891.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |