Accident Summary Nr: 119140.015 - Employee amputates fingers while using saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1424881.015 | 08/21/2019 | 321920 | Pacific Southwest Lumber |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 26, 2019, an employee was using a pressurized air hose to blow sawdust from the cutting blade of an unguarded "Producto" ripping saw. The employee was wearing gloves at the time of the injury and his glove and/or the air-hose made contact with the rotating saw blade and his left hand was drawn into the cutting blade. The employee sustained amputation injuries to the fingers on his left hand and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1424881.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |