Accident Summary Nr: 119138.015 - Employee is run over by garbage truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1424856.015 | 08/19/2019 | 562111 | City Of Portland |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 18, 2019, an employee was left the garbage truck in gear that he was driving and set the air brake. The employee was picking up trash when he was run over by the rear curbside dual wheels. The employee sustained multiple blunt force trauma and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1424856.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Garbage collectors |