Accident Summary Nr: 119137.015 - Employee amputates two fingers in rubber mill power rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 119137.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 05/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399822.01505/09/2019326291Rubber Engineering And Development Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 6, 2019, an employee was feeding rubber into the top of a rubber mill when he held onto the rubber for too long. The employee caught his left hand in the ingoing nip point of the rollers as a result. The employee amputated his middle and ring fingers just below the first knuckle and damaged his pinky finger, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fracture, Guard, Hand, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Mechanical Power Press, Milling Machine, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Power Press, Power Roller, Press, Roller--Mach/Part, Unguarded, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1399822.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Milling and planing machine operators