Accident Summary Nr: 119137.015 - Employee amputates two fingers in rubber mill power rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399822.015 | 05/09/2019 | 326291 | Rubber Engineering And Development Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 6, 2019, an employee was feeding rubber into the top of a rubber mill when he held onto the rubber for too long. The employee caught his left hand in the ingoing nip point of the rollers as a result. The employee amputated his middle and ring fingers just below the first knuckle and damaged his pinky finger, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1399822.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Milling and planing machine operators |