Accident Summary Nr: 119136.015 - Employee fractures pelvis and tailbone when run over by back

Accident Summary Nr: 119136.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 07/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1424845.01508/21/2019238990Leacock Paving, Llc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on July 25, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a paving company, was working at a residential driveway paving project. He was operating a plate compactor when a dump truck backed into him and a tire ran over his leg and pelvis. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to the pelvis and tailbone. He required a skin graft for the leg injury.

Keywords: Abrasion, Back-Up Alarm, Backing Up, Dump Truck, Equipment Operator, Fracture, Leg, Pelvis, Residential Construction, Road Paving, Run Over, Skin, Struck By, Tire, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1424845.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: