Accident Summary Nr: 119135.015 - Employee falls, is killed when ladder slips out
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1424832.015 | 08/19/2019 | 236220 | Hampton Commercial Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 17, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a new two-story commercial building. They were assigned to finish securing the wood trusses to the building's steel decking. It had rained for approximately two hours, and the Werner 24-foot fiberglass extension ladder they were using to access the roof had been exposed to the weather as it sat on the concrete floor for approximately three days. In addition, an inspection had identified that the ladder was set up with the shoe assembly missing one of the rubber anti-slip pads. The concrete floor was wet and muddy when Employee #1 began to climb the ladder. The ladder slipped out from the floor, and Employee #1 and the ladder fell. Employee #1, who sustained head and back injuries, was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1424832.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: |