Accident Summary Nr: 119133.015 - Employee is electrocuted while cleaning restaurant exhaust h

Accident Summary Nr: 119133.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1424818.01508/20/2019561790Hood Cleaning Experts Chicago Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 14, 2019, an employee was cleaning the ducts above the restaurant's exhaust hood while on an aluminum ladder. The employee came into contact with an unknown electrical power source and was rendered unconscious. The employee was removed from the top of the exhaust hood by several coworkers and he was transported to the local hospital, where he died from his injuries.

Keywords: Electrocuted, Ladder, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1424818.015 29 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners