Accident Summary Nr: 119132.015 - Employee is shocked when metal pole nears power lines

Accident Summary Nr: 119132.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 03/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1391284.01504/04/2019236118Stoneco Construction Inc

Abstract: At 10:53 a.m. on March 20, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a remodeling company, was doing rehabilitation work at a one-story residential structure. He was pouring concrete and moving a bull float with a 30-foot aluminum poles across the concrete. The poles came close to overhead power lines, and an electric arc occurred. The employee was shocked. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of electric shock.

Keywords: Burn, Concrete, Contact, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Installing, Metal Pole, Overhead Power Line, Rehabilitation, Renovation, Repair, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1391284.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: