Accident Summary Nr: 119129.015 - Employee slips and falls into confined space and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1424783.015 | 08/19/2019 | 336611 | Newport News Shipbuilding Division Of Huntington Ingalls Industries, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 19, 2019, an employee was conducting quality control checks when he slipped and fell into a confined space. The employee sustained multiple injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1424783.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |