Accident Summary Nr: 119128.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when closing back door of deliv

Accident Summary Nr: 119128.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1424786.01508/21/2019492110Ups

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on August 15, 2019, an employee closed the back door of a vehicle and injured his right middle fingertip. The fingertip was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Delivery Work, Door, Finger, Fingertip, Package Delivery

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1424786.015 51 M Non Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light