Accident Summary Nr: 119128.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when closing back door of deliv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1424786.015 | 08/21/2019 | 492110 | Ups |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on August 15, 2019, an employee closed the back door of a vehicle and injured his right middle fingertip. The fingertip was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1424786.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |