Accident Summary Nr: 119127.015 - Employee dies after falling from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1424770.015 | 08/21/2019 | 236118 | Arnop Amaraphornkul |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on August 16, 2019, Employee #1, hired as a handyman by the owner of a one-story mixed use building (part commercial, part residential apartments), was repairing portions of the building's roof by replacing roofing materials. As he transitioned from the roof onto an extension ladder, the employee fell, a fall height of 6 feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died from head injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1424770.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |