Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119126.015 - Employee Fractures Hip After Fall Next To Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 119126.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 08/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1424771.01508/20/2019493110Amazon.Com Services, Llc

Abstract: At 9:17 a.m. on August 13, 2019, an employee was working by herself as a package handler. While boxes were coming down from the conveyor, the employee was grabb ing boxes. The employee stepped on the base plate of the conveyor structure whic h was mounted with nut and bolt and covered with reflective material. The employ ee fell on her left hip on the concrete floor at the same level. The employee wa s hospitalized for treatment. The employee sustained a fractured hip and underwe nt surgery.

Keywords: concrete floor, conveyor, conveyor belt, fall, fall on same level, fracture, hip, warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1424771.015 70 F Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators