Accident Summary Nr: 119121.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1412591.015 | 07/01/2019 | 811198 | Mccarthy Tire Service Company Of Maryland, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:21 p.m. on June 30, 2019, an employee of a tire repair company was repairing/ changing the right rear tire of a bus. The employee was walking around the bus with a spare tire when a passenger vehicle crossed over the white line into the shoulder and struck him. The impact caused the employee and tire to strike the side view mirror on the driver's side, resulting in fatal injuries. The work truck the employee was driving had all emergency lights on and the employee was issued the appropriate safety equipment by the employer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1412591.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |