Accident Summary Nr: 119120.015 - Employee directing traffic incurs multiple injuries when hit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1423371.015 | 08/20/2019 | 237310 | Ace-Saginaw Paving Co. |
Abstract: At 10:15 on August 9, 2019, an employee was working as a construction laborer for a firm that engaged in highway, street, and bridge construction. In this incident, the firm was paving a road surface. The employee was directing traffic at the entrance to and exit of a gas station. An eight-axle truck pulled up. It was pulling a lowboy equipment trailer. It was being driven by an employee of the project's prime contractor. The construction firm's employee climbed up on truck's steps to direct the truck driver on which way to go. She told him to go right, but he told her he had to go left to pick up equipment. When she stepped down, she was struck by the tires of the lowboy equipment trailer as the driver turned left. She suffered bumps and scratches on her head and a concussion. Her left arm was swollen, and she had a hematoma in her left leg. She experienced numbness on the whole left side of her body. She was hospitalized for three days. The employer had not provided advance warning signs or a merging taper for vehicular traffic. Instead, a worker instructed each vehicle's river by voice which way to go. There were two UPAs associated with this investigation. 1488085 was for the paving company. 1424744 was for the contractor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1423371.015 | 42 | F | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |