Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119119.015 - Employee Incurs Burns To Skin After Sitting In Chemical

Accident Summary Nr: 119119.015 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 07/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1424725.01508/21/2019531390Jmc Management Co.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 26, 2019, an employee sat in a chemical while fixing a dra in. The employee incurred chemical burns to his skin and was hospitalized.

Keywords: burn, chemical, chemical burn, contact, corrosive, drain pipe, floor, maintenance, material handling, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, ppe, protective clothing, repair, skin, torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1424725.015 42 M Hospitalized injury