Accident Summary Nr: 119116.015 - Employee amputates fingers while forming parts with press br
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1424715.015 | 06/04/2019 | 333922 | Hytrol Conveyor Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:50 a.m. on May 31, 2019, an employee was using a press brake to form small stainless parts when he caught his fingers between the descending ram and a part being formed. The employee amputated his fingers and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1424715.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |