Accident Summary Nr: 119114.015 - Employee is struck by wire pulled by automobile and is kille

Accident Summary Nr: 119114.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 08/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422357.01508/10/2019517919Bmi Technologies, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 pm. on August 9, 2019, an employee was installing a telecomm guide wire cable across a public roadway when a passing vehicle caught the guide wire and struck three employees. One employee was killed from blunt force trauma injuries. No further injuries were identified as to the other two employees that were involved in the accident.

Keywords: Automobile, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Wire Drawing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1422357.015 23 M Fatality Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer