Accident Summary Nr: 119113.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling cable reel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1424693.015 | 08/15/2019 | 238140 | B Safe Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on August 15, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was cutting concrete masonry units as part of a multiemployer project, a new six-story commercial building. A steel cable reel fell from the fourth deck of the parking garage and struck the employee. Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma to his head and body and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 6 | 66 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1424693.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |