Accident Summary Nr: 119111.015 - Three employees fall in scaffold collapse and receive multip

Accident Summary Nr: 119111.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419682.01507/31/2019237310Concrete General, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:02 a.m. on July 31, 2019, Employee 1 and Employee 2 stood on a metal scaffolding plank that was secured at one end to begin painting the underside of a bridge. When Employee 3 attempted to join them on the plank, the scaffolding pin and support pole broke, and all three employees fell approximately twenty-five feet. Coworkers immediately called for emergency medical responders and attempted to provide basic first aid. All three employees were hospitalized to treat their injuries. Employee 1 received a fractured right scapula, radius and ulna, and multiple contusions, abrasions, and lacerations to the entire body. Employee 2 received a four-inch head laceration, and contusions, abrasions, and minor lacerations to the entire body. Employee 3 received fractures to the left wrist and forearm, and contusions, abrasions, and minor lacerations to the entire body.

Keywords: Abrasion, Arm, Collapse, Contusion, Emergency Response, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Forearm, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Ladder Jack Scaffold, Pin, Shoulder, Torso, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair   24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1419682.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 24 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause:
2 1419682.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 24 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause:
3 1419682.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 24 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: