Accident Summary Nr: 119111.015 - Three employees fall in scaffold collapse and receive multip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1419682.015 | 07/31/2019 | 237310 | Concrete General, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:02 a.m. on July 31, 2019, Employee 1 and Employee 2 stood on a metal scaffolding plank that was secured at one end to begin painting the underside of a bridge. When Employee 3 attempted to join them on the plank, the scaffolding pin and support pole broke, and all three employees fell approximately twenty-five feet. Coworkers immediately called for emergency medical responders and attempted to provide basic first aid. All three employees were hospitalized to treat their injuries. Employee 1 received a fractured right scapula, radius and ulna, and multiple contusions, abrasions, and lacerations to the entire body. Employee 2 received a four-inch head laceration, and contusions, abrasions, and minor lacerations to the entire body. Employee 3 received fractures to the left wrist and forearm, and contusions, abrasions, and minor lacerations to the entire body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | 24 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1419682.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1419682.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |
|
| 3 | 1419682.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |