Accident Summary Nr: 119108.015 - Employee is electrocuted after grabbing live electrical line

Accident Summary Nr: 119108.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 08/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1424679.01508/20/2019213111Val Energy Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 19, 2019, an employee was removing an electrical power source to an oil and gas well site and was electrocuted when he grabbed an insulated 220/240V wire, killing him.

Keywords: Electrical Work, Electrocuted, Insulated Tool, Power Lines

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1424679.015 49 M Fatality