Accident Summary Nr: 119105.015 - Employee dies from head trauma after electric shock and fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1424633.015 | 08/19/2019 | 1731 | 238210 | 74186 - Brads Electric Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 pm on August 16, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was completing various tasks at a school. One task involved changing a light fixture in a room. The employee was using a wire stripper, side cutters, channel locks, and screwdriver multitool. A coworker found Employee #1 lying on the floor. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he later died. The employee had sustained electric shock, electrical burns to his hand, and traumatic injuries to his head from a fall after the electric shock. The head injuries were reported as the immediate cause of death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1424633.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |