Accident Summary Nr: 119104.015 - Employee operating wood shaper amputates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 119104.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 06/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414031.01507/09/2019236118Ca-Bolco Construction Co.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 13, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a single family residence. He was operating a Rockwell Delta Jointer with 2 HP motor, Model Number K563XBZF.Z349, and was shaping wood. The employee's left pinky finger was amputated. The employee received medical care but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Blade, Carpenter, Contact, Cutting, Equipment Operator, Finger, Laceration, Residential Construction, Wood Board, Wood Shaper
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
      2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1414031.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters