Accident Summary Nr: 119103.015 - Employee fractures back in fall while climbing down ladder f
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1424203.015 | 08/12/2019 | 447110 | Pilot Travel Centers Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 29, 2019, an employee had set up an extension ladder on a conex box in order to perform HVAC maintenance on a roof. When the employee tried to climb down the ladder, it slipped out from under him and he fell off roof. The employee broke his back and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1424203.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |