Accident Summary Nr: 119102.015 - Employee injures head in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1399017.015 | 05/01/2019 | 236116 | Cupertino Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 20, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was installing lighting fixtures in the ceiling of a new four-story commercial building. He was working from an unstable 8-foot stepladder when he lost his balance and fell, a fall height of 4 feet. The employee struck his head on the carpeted floor. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a head injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | 48 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1399017.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |