Accident Summary Nr: 119101.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from extension ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 119101.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412992.01505/23/2019236115Meepos Management Co

Abstract: At 11:12 a.m. on March 8, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working from an extension ladder at the site of a multifamily residential structure. He was removing the film off the windows. He then attempted to descend the ladder. The employee lost his footing, slipped, and fell. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force trauma, Descending, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Lost Balance, Residential Construction, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1412992.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer