Accident Summary Nr: 119100.015 - Employee's finger is fractured when grabbed by drill

Accident Summary Nr: 119100.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1392836.01504/12/2019238210Howe Electric Construction Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 18, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was engaged in installation work for a new one-story commercial building. He was using a cordless drill and driving a screw into a joist to mount an electrical box. The employee's glove became entangled by the drill bit, and his left pinky finger was injured. The employee required hospitalization for treatment of a fractured finger.

Keywords: Caught By, Construction, Drill, Electric Drill, Electrical Box, Entangled, Finger, Glove, Installing, Joist, Laceration
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1392836.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: