Accident Summary Nr: 119100.015 - Employee's finger is fractured when grabbed by drill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1392836.015 | 04/12/2019 | 238210 | Howe Electric Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 18, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was engaged in installation work for a new one-story commercial building. He was using a cordless drill and driving a screw into a joist to mount an electrical box. The employee's glove became entangled by the drill bit, and his left pinky finger was injured. The employee required hospitalization for treatment of a fractured finger.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1392836.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |