Accident Summary Nr: 119094.015 - Employee is killed in fall at building site
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1424514.015 | 08/19/2019 | 238310 | Banda'S Drywall |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 17, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a drywall construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story multifamily building. He was working from a second floor wall and cutting drywall when he stepped backward and fell to the concrete floor below, a fall height of 9 feet. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 9 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1424514.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |