Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119093.015 - Employee Severs Leg Artery After Striking Column Support Pos

Accident Summary Nr: 119093.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 08/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1421143.01508/07/2019488119City Of Chicago - Dept. Of Aviation - O'Hare Int'L Airport

Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on August 6, 2019, an employee was operating a Cushman Cart and str uck a fixed support column, fracturing his left leg and severed an artery. The employee parked the cart and bled to death.

Keywords: artery, cart, fracture, leg, support posts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1421143.015 54 M Fatality