Accident Summary Nr: 119090.015 - Two employees are injured when servicing pillow blower

Accident Summary Nr: 119090.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1424464.01508/13/2019314129Brentwood Originals, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 9, 2019, two employees were troubleshooting a pillow blower. Both employees were injured as they were struck by a rotating picker roller. Employee #1 cut the left index finger. Employee #2 amputated the left index and middle finger. Both were treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Laceration, Rotating Parts, Servicing, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1424464.015 47 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, mechanics and repairers
2 1424464.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers