Accident Summary Nr: 119090.015 - Two employees are injured when servicing pillow blower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1424464.015 | 08/13/2019 | 314129 | Brentwood Originals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 9, 2019, two employees were troubleshooting a pillow blower. Both employees were injured as they were struck by a rotating picker roller. Employee #1 cut the left index finger. Employee #2 amputated the left index and middle finger. Both were treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1424464.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | |
| 2 | 1424464.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |