Accident Summary Nr: 119089.015 - Employee riding on railcar strikes truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1424453.015 | 08/19/2019 | 541614 | Cig Logistics, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on August 16, 2019, a 35-year-old male was working for a firm that provided contract workers to perform rail operations. He was riding on the side ladder of a railcar. He was riding point on the field side of the back line of approximately twelve rail cars. The group, or cut, of cars was traveling at approximately eight kilometers per hour (five miles per hour) toward a loading area. He struck a stationary semi-truck that had been parked in proximity to the rail line. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1424453.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Railroad conductors and yardmasters |