Accident Summary Nr: 119087.015 - Employee amputates finger when unjamming die cutter machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1424427.015 | 08/19/2019 | 323119 | Flash4.Com, Llc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 12, 2019, Employee #1 was using a die cutter machine. The machine was a Rotoflex DLI-330 with a 13-inch Perforation Rotary Die. Coworker #1 took the guards off the machine to change out the dies, including the perforation rotary die tool, without locking out the machine prior to or after removing the guards. Coworker #1 walked away to assist Coworker #2 on a different machine. Employee #1 then went over to the machine to help unjam it by removing waste labels that were stuck on the perforation die. She did not put the machine into emergency stop mode. She was jogging the perforation die with the foot pedal to remove stuck on labels, and she became distracted when Coworker #1 returned to the machine. Employee #1's finger became caught in the perforation die and she sustained amputation of her left pointer finger to the first knuckle and cuts to the second knuckle. She was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1424427.015 | 31 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |