Accident Summary Nr: 119081.015 - Employee Fractures Skull In Fall From Top Of Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1404894.015 | 06/12/2019 | 336999 | Daifuku North America Dba Elite Line Services |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on May 14, 2019, an employee was located on top of a de-icing truck attempting to loosen a hydraulic hose fitting with a wrench. The wrench broke w hich caused the employee to fall off the truck and strike his head on a portable ladder stand. The employee fractured the back of his skull and was hospitalized .
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1404894.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |