Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119081.015 - Employee Fractures Skull In Fall From Top Of Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 119081.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404894.01506/12/2019336999Daifuku North America Dba Elite Line Services

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on May 14, 2019, an employee was located on top of a de-icing truck attempting to loosen a hydraulic hose fitting with a wrench. The wrench broke w hich caused the employee to fall off the truck and strike his head on a portable ladder stand. The employee fractured the back of his skull and was hospitalized .

Keywords: automotive repair, fall, fall protection, fitting, fixed ladder, fracture, hand tool, head, hose, hydraulic line, ladder, maintenance, malfunction, mechanic, motor vehicle, skull, struck against, work station, wrench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1404894.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics