Accident Summary Nr: 119080.015 - Employee amputates fingers when operating baling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1424431.015 | 08/19/2019 | 322230 | Mackaymitchell Envelope Company Llc |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on August 10, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a paper baling machine. The machine was an International Baler Corporation Model 1275-HD with a manual feed hopper. Employee #1 reached into the unguarded hopper to insert a cardboard header upright with one hand while they operated the baler's controls to move the ram forward with the other hand. When the machine jogged, his hand was caught between the paper baler's ram and top knife. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat amputation of his thumb, index, and middle fingers of his gloved left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1424431.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |