Accident Summary Nr: 119079.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 119079.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 06/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1424434.01507/03/2019327390The Euclid Chemical Co.

Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on June 28, 2019, an employee was feeding material through a machine when the material broke. The employee reached into the machine to clear the material while it was still running and his finger got caught in the rollers. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his right middle fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Broke, Caught In, Clearing, Fingertip, Flowing Material, Machine operator, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1424434.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Office machine operators, n.e.c.