Accident Summary Nr: 119077.015 - Employee dies of Legionella infection

Accident Summary Nr: 119077.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422767.01508/13/2019322299Fibercorr Sheets, Llc.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on July 24, 2019, Employee #1 became ill while at work. The employee died of lung disease caused by inhalation of Legionella. It could not be determined if he acquired this disease at work.

Keywords: Infectious Disease, Inhalation, Legionnaires' Disease, Lung

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1422767.015 39 M Fatality Supervisors, production occupations