Accident Summary Nr: 119073.015 - Employee crushes finger while operating lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 119073.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 07/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1424404.01508/09/2019333294Admix, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 18, 2019, an employee was operating a lathe machine and was attempting to insert the part into the machine when the tailstock section came forward and pinched the employee's right index finger between the tailstock and the part he was holding, causing the crushing and amputation injury. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Amputation, Crushed, Finger, Lathe, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1424404.015 20 M Hospitalized injury