Accident Summary Nr: 119071.015 - Employee lacerates finger on gas hedger

Accident Summary Nr: 119071.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 08/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1424398.01508/16/2019561730Brightview Landscapes Services Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 14, 2019, an employee was operating a STIHL HL 90K hedger finishing up trimming some bushes when he went to put it down on the ground with his right hand on the handle and the left hand up by the blades. As the employee put down the hedger with the motor still running, the trigger hit his leg and activated and severely cut his finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration of his left index finger, with cuts to his tendons and severe nerve damage.

Keywords: Activated, Blade, Contact, Finger, Laceration, Landscaper, Landscaping, Nerve damage, Tendon, Trigger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1424398.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm