Accident Summary Nr: 119068.015 - Four employees are hurt in one-story fall when trusses colla

Accident Summary Nr: 119068.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 07/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419673.01507/31/2019238130Inphastos Plant 01, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on July 30, 2019, four employees were working as carpenters for a framing contractor. They were performing exterior carpentry in a project of new work on or an addition to a single-family or duplex dwelling. The building was 45 feet wide by 60 feet long, with 12 foot 6 inch-high wood walls. It was set on a 5-foot poured concrete wall. In metric dimensions, it was 13.7 meters wide by 18.3 meters long, with 3.8-meter-high wood walls. It was set on a 1.5-meter poured concrete wall. The workers were setting flat roof trusses on a pool elevation wall system. The trusses were long. They were 47 in. high (1.19 meters high) and 47 feet long (14.3 meters long) including the tails. The employees were working one story up. The trusses collapsed, falling over in domino fashion. The employees fell one story to the concrete below. All four employees were injured. Two of the employees were hospitalized, and two of the employees were treated without hospitalization. One employee was hospitalized with a pelvic contusion and a bilateral hip sprain. The employees had improperly braced the trusses with truss lock spreaders and toe nailing into the top wall plate. The Building Component Safety Information (BCSI) B2 summary sheet stated that temporary installation restraints or bracing must be applied to all planes of the trusses to ensure stability. Here, the east end wall bracing was not 8 feet (2.4 meters) on center, and the ground bracing was not in line with the wall bracing. There was not any top or bottom chord bracing in place.

Keywords: Carpenter, Collapse, Construction, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Hip, I2P2, Pelvis, Residential Construction, Sprain, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Training, Truss, Unstable Position, Work at Elevation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1419673.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause:
2 1419673.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause:
3 1419673.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause:
4 1419673.015 33 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: