Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119066.015 - Two Employees Are Killed When Aerial Lift Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 119066.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 08/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422555.01508/09/20191791238190317725136 - Guildworks Works Llc

Abstract: At 10:16 p.m. on August 8, 2019, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a music festiv al, were operating an aerial lift following the festival. The aerial lift was o n uneven ground when it fell. Both employees were killed.

Keywords: aerial lift, boom, construction, dismantling, equipment operator, fall, fall protection, uneven ground

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1422555.015 27 M Fatality Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: 40 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: