Accident Summary Nr: 119064.015 - Three employees are burned in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1424332.015 | 08/16/2019 | 7361 | 541612 | 110160 - Tac East |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on August 14, 2019, three wash employees were preparing to use steam hoses to clean isopentane solvent out of a tank when an explosion occurred and a fire started around the wash bay and pollution room. Three employees were hospitalized as a result of the explosion. Two employees suffered second and third degree burns to their arms and backs. One employee suffered second and third degree burns to the upper body extremities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1424332.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | |
| 2 | 1424332.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | |
| 3 | 1424332.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |