Accident Summary Nr: 119063.015 - Employee falls, receives head injury and coma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1424306.015 | 08/21/2019 | 238130 | Lg Carpentry & Remodeling Corp. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 19, 2019, an employee walked on open floor joists to deliver sheets of plywood to different areas of the worksite. At some point, the employee fell approximately twelve feet and landed on their head. The employee was hospitalized for a few days while in a coma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1424306.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |