Accident Summary Nr: 119062.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when struck by falling h
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1388700.015 | 03/28/2019 | 532412 | Quinn Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on March 18, 2019, an employee was repairing part of scrape. The h link fell down on the employee's left-hand causing partial amputation of the fourth finger on the left hand (amputation to the first knuckle). The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1388700.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |