Accident Summary Nr: 119061.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Lightning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1424298.015 | 08/19/2019 | 237310 | R & S Paving & Grading, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on August 15, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a roadwork construction company, were installing drain pipes in a trench adjacent to a future road, a multiemployer construction project. A light rain was falling. As Employee #1 moved along the trench, he was struck by lightning. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1424298.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |