Accident Summary Nr: 119061.015 - Employee is killed when struck by lightning

Accident Summary Nr: 119061.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 08/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1424298.01508/19/2019237310R & S Paving & Grading, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on August 15, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a roadwork construction company, were installing drain pipes in a trench adjacent to a future road, a multiemployer construction project. A light rain was falling. As Employee #1 moved along the trench, he was struck by lightning. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Construction, Drain Pipe, Electrocuted, Front End Loader, Installing, Lightning, Road Paving, Struck By, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1424298.015 27 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: