Accident Summary Nr: 119060.015 - Employee incurs face contusion when struck by trailer door

Accident Summary Nr: 119060.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1424296.01508/14/2019561311Simplified Labor Staffing Solutions, Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on July 23, 2019, an employee (Yard Goat Manager) was opening trailer doors of delivery trucks while directing and moving trailers around the yard. As the employee opened the right rear door on a trailer to look inside the left door flew open and struck the employee knocking him to the ground. The load had shifted inside the trailer and a box was lodged up against the left door. The employee incurred a contusion to his face and transported to the hospital, but was treated and released.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Door, Face, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Falling Object, Load Shift, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Staffing Agency, Struck By, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Trailer, Unstable Load, Warehouse, Yarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1424296.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c