Accident Summary Nr: 119058.015 - Employee falls and receives pelvis fracture and liver injury

Accident Summary Nr: 119058.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 08/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1424282.01508/19/2019236220Jordan Foster Construction

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on August 17, 2019, an employee prepared a concrete floor for finishing. At the same time, a coworker operated a Skytrac to lift the finishing machine to an upper floor. The employee attempted to assist by pushing down on a safety cable to provide enough room for the equipment. As the employee held the cable down, an upright failed and the employee fell approximately thirty feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis and a liver injury.

Keywords: Cable, Equipment Operator, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Liver, Pelvis
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1424282.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: