Accident Summary Nr: 119057.015 - Employee cutting tree fractures leg when struck by rolling l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1424286.015 | 08/13/2019 | 113310 | Barnett Logging, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on July 25, 2019, an employee was using a chain saw preparing to buck a log from a felled tree. The tree section he cut rolled onto his left leg. The employee incurred a fractured tibula and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1424286.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Timber cutting and logging occupations |