Accident Summary Nr: 119057.015 - Employee cutting tree fractures leg when struck by rolling l

Accident Summary Nr: 119057.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1424286.01508/13/2019113310Barnett Logging, Inc

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on July 25, 2019, an employee was using a chain saw preparing to buck a log from a felled tree. The tree section he cut rolled onto his left leg. The employee incurred a fractured tibula and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chain Saw, Cutting, Fracture, Leg, Log, Logging, Lumber, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Slope, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Section, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1424286.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations