Accident Summary Nr: 119055.015 - Employee incurs leg burns after stepping into hot water

Accident Summary Nr: 119055.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 05/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1401345.01505/15/2019213111Fis Field Services, Llc.

Abstract: At 10:24 a.m. on May 11, 2019, an employee was attempting to set up a board over a 3 foot deep excavation to access a control valve to stop a leak. The excavation was filled with hot water and while setting up the board, the employee fell into the excavation. The employee suffered feet, leg and knee (thermal) burns and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Excavation, Foot, High Temperature, Hot Water, Knee, Leak, Leg, Maintenance, Repair, Valve, Walking On Plank, Walking Surface, Water, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1401345.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers