Accident Summary Nr: 119055.015 - Employee incurs leg burns after stepping into hot water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1401345.015 | 05/15/2019 | 213111 | Fis Field Services, Llc. |
Abstract: At 10:24 a.m. on May 11, 2019, an employee was attempting to set up a board over a 3 foot deep excavation to access a control valve to stop a leak. The excavation was filled with hot water and while setting up the board, the employee fell into the excavation. The employee suffered feet, leg and knee (thermal) burns and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1401345.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |