Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 119052.015 - Employee Incurs Injuries In Fall Through Skylight

Accident: 119052.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 08/15/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1424241.01508/19/2019Kahn Mechanical Contractors

At approximately 2:15 p.m. on August 15, 2019, an employee was walking backward laying out an extension cord. The employee fell through a skylight and sustained internal injuries. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: cord set, fall, fall from elevation, skylight, walking backward

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1424241.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters