Accident Summary Nr: 119049.015 - Employee is exposed to lead during remodeling project
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1424226.015 | 08/16/2019 | 236118 | Window World Of Des Moines |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on July 24, 2019, an employee was assisting the service manager in site clean-up, using wet wipes, a swiffer mop, and a hepa vacuum. The employee was exposed to lead dust while wearing gloves and a disposable respirator. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1424226.015 | 66 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |